healthylunch.org.uk Privacy Policy

This policy covers our use of the personal information we collect when you use healthylunch.org.uk. The policy also gives you information about cookies, and how you may reject such cookies.

We require some personal information about you (e.g. Name, email address) in order for you to use some of the services on healthylunch.org.uk. Whenever you, or a third party, provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information, we will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Visitor Information

During the course of any visit to healthylunch.org.uk, the web pages you see, along with a short text file called a 'cookie', are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit. Information supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better online user experience and assist us to analyse the profile of our visitors. Some cookies also help us by showing how our users use and move around the site and which parts they like or don't like. When looking at this information, we do on an anonymous and aggregate basis without viewing any of your personal details.

Some services on this site require the use of cookies to enable users to log in and access restricted areas of the site. These cookies are session cookies i.e. they will not be stored permanently on your computer, and exist solely for the purpose of granting access to these services during the time you are logged in. These cookies serve to identify you and track your usage of these services, and the statistics gathered will help us to target services more effectively to your organisation.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. If you have set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse healthylunch.org.uk anonymously, but you will not be able to log in to the system to use some of the services provided by the site. For further information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to healthylunch.org.uk, we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it, and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. Any information you provide to us will only be used within healthylunch.org.uk. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to our services or new services on healthylunch.org.uk, unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information healthylunch.org.uk holds about you. Please address requests to healthylunch.org.uk, 64A Regent Studios, 8 Andrews Road, London E8 4QN (Email: admin@healthylunch.org.uk).

Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to healthylunch.org.uk. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

How to find and control your cookies

If you're using Firefox:

If you're using Safari:

If you're using Opera:

If you're using Netscape 6.0, 7.0 or 8.0:

If you're using Internet Explorer 6.0 or 7.0:

If you're using Internet Explorer 5.0 or 5.5:

If you're using Internet Explorer 4.0:

Viewing the cookies stored on your computer

To view the content of cookies stored on your computer, just locate the cookie using the steps outlined below, then click on a cookie to open it.

If you're using Firefox:

If you're using Safari:

If you're using Opera:

If you're using Netscape 6.0, 7.0 and 8.0:

If you're using Internet Explorer 4.0, 5.0, 6.0 or 7.0: